Who should read Meditations by Marcus Aurelius?

Should I read Meditations by Marcus Aurelius?

I actually recommend listening to Meditations by Marcus Aurelius. It’s a great book to listen to, especially when walking outside. Meditations is filled with practical wisdom. The audiobook version is about 7 hours long.

Should I read the introduction of meditations?

It’s very accessible, and it’s perfect as a gateway to Marcus Aurelius, or to Stoicism in general. I suggest you don’t skip the introduction. It will ground you with regard to Marcus’s life, and it’ll give you a lot of context on the Meditations.

How long does it take to read Meditations by Marcus Aurelius?

The average reader will spend 1 hours and 28 minutes reading this book at 250 WPM (words per minute). Meditations is a series of personal writings by Marcus Aurelius, Roman Emperor from 161 to 180 AD, recording his private notes to himself and ideas on Stoic philosophy.

What is the best translation of Marcus Aurelius meditations?

Upvoter. Gregory Hays’s translation is universally considered to be the best English translation. Just be sure to read the newer one, because he revised his original translation. I personally like The Emperor’s Handbook, a very readable translation of Meditations by David and Scot Hicks.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is spiritual incense?

Is meditations hard to read?

Meditations might make a point in say book 1 or 2 and then follow up on it in book 6 or whatever. Overall don’t worry about how fast you read it and yes it is tough to read I have times where I can read a chapter a day but may not read again for a week or so.

What is stoicism mean?

Stoicism is a school of Hellenistic philosophy founded by Zeno of Citium in Athens in the early 3rd century BC. It is a philosophy of personal ethics informed by its system of logic and its views on the natural world.

Do not talk about what a good man is but be one reflection?

Be one.” These words, written by Marcus Aurelius nearly two millennia ago, cut to the core of what it means to live a good life – it isn’t what we say that defines our character, it’s what we do.

Is Marcus Aurelius Meditations good Reddit?

It’s a highly insightful and accessible piece which I recommend to everyone. Honestly for me it was exactly the same. There are so many things in life that I see in a different context – mainly it’s afforded me a lot more resilience.

Who is Marcus Aurelius and what did he do?

Marcus Aurelius was the last of the Five Good Emperors of Rome. His reign (161–180 CE) marked the end of a period of internal tranquility and good government. After his death the empire quickly descended into civil war. He has symbolized the Golden Age of the Roman Empire for many generations in the West.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Question: What are the 6 paths of yoga?

How did Marcus Aurelius Meditations survive?

The Meditations were preserved, through unknown means, at least from their writing in 180 AD to 900 AD. So far, absolutely nothing is known about who preserved them other than it probably wasn’t a rare manuscript to find at all, at least in the Eastern Roman (Byzantine) Empire.

What is Marcus Aurelius most famous for?

Marcus Aurelius reigned as Roman emperor from 161 to 180 CE and is best known as the last of the Five Good Emperors of Rome (following Nerva, Trajan, Hadrian, and Antoninus Pius) and as the author of the philosophical work Meditations.

How do you think like a Roman emperor paperback?

In How to Think Like a Roman Emperor, cognitive psychotherapist Donald Robertson weaves the life and philosophy of Marcus Aurelius together seamlessly to provide a compelling modern-day guide to the Stoic wisdom followed by countless individuals throughout the centuries as a path to achieving greater fulfillment and …

What type of book is Meditations by Marcus Aurelius?

Non-fiction

Why do they call Marcus Aurelius Caesar?

It derives from the cognomen of Julius Caesar, the Roman dictator. The change from being a familial name to a title adopted by the Roman Emperors can be dated to about 68/69 AD, the so-called “Year of the Four Emperors”.

Caesar (title)

Language(s) Latin
Origin
Meaning Emperor
Region of origin Roman Empire
Other names
Shavasana